Privacy Policy

ShipperBee Inc. (“ShipperBee”) and its affiliates are committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals and protecting Personal Information in its custody or control and complying with applicable privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy explains how ShipperBee gathers and uses your information and applies to any user using the Site or Services (as hereinafter defined) who uses our website located at [www.X.com], applications, widgets, ads, and commerce services, or any service ShipperBee makes available to you (the “Services”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Persona Information" means information about an identifiable individual but does not include a business title or contact information when used to contact an individual in their business capacity or information that could not identify an individual.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. By using the Site or the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your information by ShipperBee as set forth herein. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your Personal Information or interact with the Site and/or Services.

  1. In order for you to use parts of the Site or the Services you [may/will] have to complete a registration form and create a usr account (a “User Account”). As part of this registration process and in other circumstances, such as participation in promotional offers, we may require select personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) such as the information listed below. By visiting your User Account settings, you can correct, amend, add or delete certain personal information on our Site.

  2. We may collect, use, disclose and retain Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • to open and maintain an account with us;
    • to offer and provide licenses to use the ShipperBee Site or Services;
    • to track when you are logged in to or out of the system;
    • to track when you are at a distribution point, and what time you arrive and leave there;
    • to track your progress through a delivery route and whether ShipperBee packages have been successfully delivered;
    • to track the exact route travelled along with the speed, time and any stops in between;
    • to calculate Carrier Fees;
    • to communicate with the emergency services (e.g. if you are involved in an accident);
    • to gather any other data required in order to oversee delivery performance, make improvements to the system, to process orders for products/services, etc.;
    • to process payments;
    • to input driver, shipper and mailbox ratings;
    • to verify your identity as an authorized user concerning any accounts, and to implement, carry out and maintain security measures aimed at protecting our customers from identity theft, fraud and unauthorized access to accounts;
    • to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (including those related to security);
    • to promote and market products and services offered by us through text, email, phone or any other viable communication method; and
    • to respond to inquiries from you;

  3. Except as required for the foregoing, or as required or permitted by applicable law, ShipperBee does not disclose Personal Information to third parties without your prior consent. In certain circumstances the Personal Information we collect and maintain may include:

    • your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information to contact or identify you;
    • information about the services provided to or by you;
    • information about your transactions with us, including transactions, payment or billing history, credit card information, and other details and preferences;
    • information from communications with you, including your feedback and requests for customer care;
    • where required by law to do so;
    • site activity information and cookies (see below); and
    • location information of your mobile device when any one of our Apps is open on your device;

  4. If you choose to voluntarily submit Personal Information to us, we will consider that you have consented to our collection, use and disclosure of this Personal Information for purposes reasonably related to your providing the information and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Where we use the services of third parties in our business they may provide us with your Personal Information. In such a situation, we will make reasonable efforts to have such parties assure us that this provision of your information is permitted. If we plan to use or disclose your Personal Information for a purpose not disclosed in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere to you, we will make efforts to let you know about that purpose before use or disclosure. Disclosure may also include sending emails or text notifications to other members of the ShipperBee community, processing payments, sending delivery instructions, and providing exemplary customer service. We require that our third-parties commit to use this information for the sole purpose of requesting or fulfilling the Service. You may modify or revoke your consent at any time, with reasonable notice, subject to applicable laws and contracts signed by you, by sending a written message to our Privacy Officer. In some circumstances, a modification or revocation of consent may limit or prevent us from providing products or services to, or acquiring products or services from you. We assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that by continuing to deal with us after having had this Privacy Policy made available to you that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, where such consent is required by law. In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if ShipperBee, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets transferred.


  5. We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, JavaScript, or other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to any of our Sites or Apps and interactions with our emails and online or mobile advertisements, and may use such information to allow ShipperBee to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information which enables us to improve our Sites and Apps and provide you with more relevant content and advertising on our Sites, Apps, or other websites or mobile applications (“traffic data”). ShipperBee uses this traffic data to help diagnose problems with its servers, analyze trends and administer the Site and the Services.

    For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, device type, operating system, software version, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, geolocation, phone model, phone operating system, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. We also may collect information about your use of a Site or App, including the date and time you visit the Site or App, the areas or pages of the Site or App that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site or App, the number of times you return to the Site or App, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Site or App, and other sites that you may visit. We may also use third party cookies and other technologies to support our Services, provide services on our behalf, facilitate business transactions on our behalf, or provide relevant advertising to you. Some of these third parties may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or Flash cookies on our Sites or Apps, which may send some of the above-referenced information to those third parties.

    Certain parts of our Sites and Apps require cookies. You are free to set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so you may not be able to use certain features on the applicable Site or App, or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or "Help" section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences.

    Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain service providers, please click here. On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

    Certain parts of our Sites and/or Apps may also include advertisements from third parties. You can opt-out of being targeted by certain third-party ad-servers and SHIPPERBEE served ads online using the National Advertising Initiative’s opt-out tool, the About Ads opt-out tool, or on TRUSTe’s site.


  6. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by Third-Party Ad-Servers, and ShipperBee is not responsible for cookies or other tracking technology in third-party ads. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these third-party advertising companies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technologies.


  7. When we collect, use or disclose Personal Information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from you. We do request that you advise us of changes to your Personal Information so that our records may remain current.


  8. The law allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain Personal Information for as long as is reasonable. Upon expiry of an appropriate retention period, bearing in mind reasonable legal and business requirements, Personal Information will either be destroyed in a secure manner or made anonymous. You should be aware that there may be legally required minimum retention periods, which we must and do observe. Should any consent, where consent is required, to our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Information be revoked, the law also allows us to continue to retain the information for as long as is reasonable for legal or business purposes. In the event that revocation of any required consent may have consequences to the individual concerned, we will advise the individual of the consequences of revoking their consent where it is reasonable in the circumstances to do so.


  9. We recognize our legal obligations to protect Personal Information collected during the course of carrying on business. We have therefore made reasonable arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction of Personal Information by using a variety of commercially reasonable safeguards designed to protect your Person Information. All interactions with our services use the Transport Layer Security/Secure Sockets Layer (TLS/SSL) protocol. We use a third-party, industry-accepted Payment Gateway to securely process credit card transactions.


  10. Please note that our website and our online services may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our website or users of our services only. Any third party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their websites.


  11. The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

    • access to their Personal Information, if any, under our custody or control;
    • information about the purposes for which their Personal Information under our custody or control has been and is being used by us; and
    • the names of persons or entities to whom, and the circumstances in which, their Personal Information has been and is being disclosed by us.

    We would also note that your ability to access your Personal Information under our control is not absolute and we reserve all our legal rights to not disclose Personal Information should we be of the view that it is not appropriate or reasonable to do so.


  12. Our response to requests for access to Personal Information will in all cases be in writing, and will confirm whether we are providing all or part of the requested information, whether or not we are allowing access or providing copies, and, if access is being provided, when that will be given. If access or copies are refused by us, we will provide written reasons for such refusal and the section of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or other applicable privacy legislation on which that refusal is based, along with the name of the person at ShipperBee who can answer questions about the refusal, and particulars of how the requesting individual can ask the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada or other applicable regulator to review our decision.


  13. The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their Personal Information where that information is in our custody or control. We do require that all such requests be in writing, with no exceptions, and email is not considered to be in writing. We reserve the right to require sufficient information and detail from the individual in question in order to properly locate the information and provide a response. In the event that an individual alleges inaccuracies, errors or omissions in the Personal Information in our custody or control, we will either:

    • correct the Personal Information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or
    • decide not to correct the Personal Information but annotate the Personal Information that a correction was requested but not made.

    Corrections or amendments will not be made to opinions, including expert or professional opinions, as opposed to factual information, which may be corrected if in error.

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as required and without notice by posting an amended version on our website.

  14. ShipperBee is located in Canada. This Privacy Policy is governed by the law of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. The Site [may be/is] hosted in Canada. If you are visiting the Site from outside Canada[ or the United States,] please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Canada[ or the United States], where our servers are located and our central database is operated.


  15. If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your Personal Information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at: [xxxx]